entete actus Politique de confidentialité Dune du Pilat

Privacy Policy


Last updated: April 06, 2021

Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat aims to be an exemplary corporate citizen and to contribute to the protection of your personal data. We place great value on honesty and clarity and are committed to building strong and lasting relationships with our clients, based on trust and mutual interest. In accordance with this philosophy, the protection of your personal data is essential to us and we wish to inform you through this policy of protection of personal data of the way in which we collect and process this data. This confidentiality policy defines and informs you of the way in which Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat uses and protects the information that you transmit to us, if applicable, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat.com (hereinafter the “Site”). Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this confidentiality and use of cookies policy in order to be aware of any changes.

1. Personal data

In general, you can visit the Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat may be required in certain cases to ask you to provide information (hereinafter your “Personal Information”): first name and last name; email address ; phone number; address ; any special request that you could address to us (mainly for archiving purposes); By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat informs you of the following points :

1.1. Identity of the controller

The data controller is Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat, with its registered office on Route de Biscarrosse (RD 218) 33115 Pyla-sur-Merx. Email: information@ladunedupilat.com.

1.2. Purposes of processing

Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat may process your Personal Information: (a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested to receive (sending our newsletters following your registration); and / or (b) for the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies).

1.3. Recipients

Only Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the service providers used by Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat (you will find more information about them in point 7 below ). Neither Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat, nor any of its service providers, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

1.4. The duration of the conversation

Your Personal Information is kept by Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which may not in any case exceed 24 months.

1.5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the email address (information@ladunedupilat.com), at the postal address (see point 1) or by using the contact form on the Site at the following url: https://ladunedupilat.com/contact/

Right of access and communication of data

You have the option of accessing Personal Information concerning you. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity. , in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request using our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request). Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”). https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. Where applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may require the death of their relative to be taken into account and / or the necessary updates to be made. To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet However, we provide you with tools to manage your data directly on our site. You will find them at the bottom of the page. Contact us if you have any problems with their use.

1.6. Reply duration

Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

1.7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and communicate the data collected through the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your IT and Freedoms rights which is offered and used. by Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat).

1.8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that Syndicat Mixte de la Dune du Pilat does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.